Home

Welcome to the Forest School Intranet


Pictures above from the latest news section of the School website, please click here to read more

Today's Events Link to full Calendar

  1. June 2016

    1. Jun 30 Thu

      1. Summer Art & Design ExhibitionMCI-G
      2. Prospective Y12 Taster LessonsVarious classrooms
      3. 08:40-08:55
        Sixth Form Assembly Deaton Theatre
      4. 09:00
        6F Y12 Academic Monitoring Closes
      5. 12:00-16:00
        BS Sports Day Slip DateField
      6. 13:30-15:30
        PP Prize GivingDeaton Theatre
      7. 16:00-17:00
        Information & Technology Steering Committee MeetingPaynter Room
      8. 16:30-18:30
        Trinity Term Production: 'Dick Barton & The Tango of Terror!'Deaton TheatreA comedy spoof of the 1940's hit radio serial featuring the hapless private investigator and his inimitable and ultimately useless side kicks, Snowy and Jock.
      9. 18:45-22:30
        Staff DinnerDining Hall
  2. July 2016

    1. Jul 01 Fri

      1. Summer Art & Design ExhibitionMCI-G
      2. BS/GS Y7-Y10 Progress Charts emailed to Tutors
      3. GS Sports Day Slip DateParkIn case of poor weather on the 29th July this day is reserved for GS Sports Day
      4. Prospective Y12 Taster LessonsVarious classrooms
      5. 08:40-09:00
        PS Staff BriefingPS Rm 9
      6. 09:00-09:50
        GS Prize Giving rehearsalDeaton Theatre
      7. 10:45-11:05
        PS July and August Birthday GatheringPS Science Room
      8. 10:45-11:05
        Staff CoffeeMCI-2
      9. 11:05-11:55
        PP Staff MeetingPP Classroom
      10. 18:15-19:15
        Information Evening for South Africa Sports Tour - July 2017MCI - Ground FloorAn opportunity for parents to have a Q&A session with Craig Goodenough from Bundu Bashers Travel who is visiting from South Africa.
      11. 19:00-21:00
        Trinity Term Production: 'Dick Barton & The Tango of Terror!'Deaton TheatreA comedy spoof of the 1940's hit radio serial featuring the hapless private investigator and his inimitable and ultimately useless ide kicks, Snowy & Jock.
      12. 19:00-20:00
        Patel/Richards BadmintonSports HallBadminton
      13. 20:00-21:00
        QMT Youth Group FOOTBALLSports HallFootball
    2. Jul 02 Sat

      1. Independent Schools Tennis Association ChampionshipsEton College, WindsorISTA Championships Saturday 2nd July - Tuesday 5th July
      2. Commemoration Day
      3. 09:00-10:15
        Senior Chapel Choir Rehearsal for CommemorationChapel
      4. 09:15-10:45
        BS Prize GivingDeaton Theatre
      5. 09:30-11:30
        Wanstead Saturday SchoolAston BlockSaturday School
      6. 10:00-16:00
        Shehnaz RazakW2
      7. 11:00-12:00
        Service of Commemoration ChapelEach year, as the Forest School year draws to a close, we hold our Commemoration Day, an occasion to celebrate the achievements of many - especially those leaving the Sixth Form to meet the new horizon of university study or other new endeavour - and to offer thanks to God for all we have shared as a community. This special Chapel service is at the heart of this Day.
      8. 13:30-15:00
        GS Prize GivingDeaton Theatre
      9. 16:00-23:00
        6F Y13 Leavers' BallDining Hall
      10. 16:00
        Duke of Edinburgh's Award Gold Qualifying Expedition DepartsBlack Mountains, South Wales
      11. 16:00
        Duke of Edinburgh's Award Silver Qualifying Expedition DepartsBlack Mountains, South Wales
    3. Jul 03 Sun

      1. Independent Schools Tennis Association ChampionshipsEton College, WindsorISTA Championships Saturday 2nd July - Tuesday 5th July
      2. 09:00-10:00
        Abbey Vets FOOTBALLSports HallFootball
      3. 11:00-17:00
        English AcademyW2
      4. 14:00-16:00
        Nicholas Fan BADMINTONSports HallBadminton
      5. 16:00-18:00
        FSSSA BADMINTONSports HallBadminton
    4. Jul 04 Mon

      1. Independent Schools Tennis Association ChampionshipsEton College, WindsorISTA Championships Saturday 2nd July - Tuesday 5th July
      2. 08:15-08:30
        BS Head/Y7 Tutors' MeetingGordon Budd
      3. 08:15-08:30
        GS Head/Y7 Tutors' MeetingGS Head's Office
      4. 08:30-10:45
        BS/GS Y7-Y10 Academic Monitoring Tutorials
      5. 09:00-09:50
        Extended Leadership Team MeetingMCI-2
      6. 09:55-10:45
        Leadership Team MeetingMCI-2
      7. 11:00-12:00
        PS Prize Giving RehearsalDeaton
      8. 13:00-14:00
        PS Prize Giving RehearsalDeaton
      9. 16:00-17:00
        PS Leadership Team MeetingPaynter Room
      10. 17:00-19:30
        GS Housemistresses' Meeting and DinnerGordon Budd Room
      11. 20:00-22:00
        FSSSA BADMINTONSports HallBadminton
    5. Jul 05 Tue

      1. Independent Schools Tennis Association ChampionshipsEton College, WindsorISTA Championships Saturday 2nd July - Tuesday 5th July
      2. 08:15-08:30
        Head of GS/HM MeetingGS
      3. 15:00
        PP and PS Pupils Depart prior to PS Prize Giving
      4. 16:15-17:15
        PS Staff MeetingPS Science room
      5. 16:15-17:00
        Sixth Form Tutors' MeetingUpper Library
      6. 17:00-18:00
        PS Year 6 Leavers ServiceChapel
      7. 18:00-20:00
        PS Prize GivingDeaton Theatre
      8. 18:00-19:00
        Inspire Trampoline AcademySports HallTrampolining
      9. 19:00-20:00
        QMW FOOTBALLSports HallFootball
      10. 20:00-21:00
        David Ward FOOTBALLSports HallFootball
    6. Jul 06 Wed

      1. 07:00-18:00
        CCF (RAF): Air Experience FlyingRAF WitteringRAF cadets travel to RAF Wittering for their termly flying lesson in the Grob Tutor.
      2. 09:00-15:30
        Academic Challenge DayMCI-G, Deaton Theatre
      3. 13:10-14:00
        BS/GS Y7-13 Careers & HE Drop-In SessionCareers Room
      4. 14:15-15:00
        PP Move UpPP ClassroomOpportunity for PP pupils to meet their teacher and visit their classroom for the next academic year
      5. 14:55-15:45
        PS Move Up PS ClassroomsOpportunity for current pupils to visit their new classroom and teacher for the next academic year
      6. 17:00
        Duke of Edinburgh's Award Silver Direct Entrant DeadlineDeadline for direct entrants to have completed their Volunteering, Skill and Physical Sections
      7. 21:00
        Duke of Edinburgh's Award Silver Qualifying Expedition Returns
See more events