Home

Welcome to the Forest School Intranet


Pictures above from the latest news section of the School website, please click here to read more

Today's Events Link to full Calendar

    1. Oct 15 Tue

      1. Wellbeing WeekVariousWhat is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
      2. 00:00-01:00
        WEEK A
      3. 00:00-01:00
        Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Available to Parents on PortalReports will be made available during the week commencing 14 October 2019
      4. 01:00-23:59
        WEEK A
      5. 08:15-08:55
        Girls' Chapel ChoirJMR
      6. 08:20-08:50
        Sax ClubRoom 6
      7. 08:40-08:55
        6F Tutor TimeVarious Classrooms
      8. 08:40-08:55
        LS AssemblyDeaton Theatre
      9. 08:40-08:55
        MS ChapelChapel
      10. 12:30-13:00
        PS Musical TheatreRecital Room
      11. 13:00-13:50
        Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In SessionCareers Roomwith Mr Clifford
      12. 13:00-13:50
        Y7-11 Careers Drop-In SessionMCI-PQ1with Mrs Coates
      13. 13:10-13:55
        Forest BrassRecital Room
      14. 14:00-18:00
        MOP 2019Deaton TheatreBen Sparks visiting speaker "Mathematical Magic"
      15. 16:05-16:30
        Staff MeetingDining Hall
      16. 16:10-17:30
        Rehearsal for Choral Evensong - Senior Chapel ChoirChapel
      17. 16:15-17:30
        Big BandRecital Room
      18. 16:30-17:30
        HoH Monthly MeetingUpper Library
      19. 18:00-19:00
        Staff BadmintonSports Hall
      20. 18:00-18:45
        Choral Evensong - Senior Chapel ChoirChapelA service of Choral Evensong sung by the Senior Chapel Choir. All are most welcome to attend.
      21. 19:00-20:00
        QMW FootballSports Hall
      22. 20:00-22:00
        Dhanji/Malik BadmintonSports Hall
    2. Oct 16 Wed

      1. Wellbeing WeekVariousWhat is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
      2. 00:00-01:00
        WEEK A
      3. 01:00-23:59
        WEEK A
      4. 08:00-08:55
        Senior Chapel Choir Rehearsal and ServiceChapel
      5. 08:00-08:30
        Junior StringsRecital Room
      6. 08:30-08:55
        Trad.Recital Room
      7. 08:40-08:55
        6F ChapelChapel
      8. 08:40-08:55
        PS Whole School AssemblyDeaton Theatre
      9. 08:40-08:55
        Y7 HoH TimeHouse Hubs
      10. 09:00-12:00
        PS Y5 Rainforest WorkshopGilderdale Hall
      11. 12:30-13:00
        PS BrassPS Music Room
      12. 12:30-13:00
        PS Theory ClubPS Computer Room
      13. 12:55-13:25
        Clarinet ClubLimpet
      14. 13:10-13:55
        Y7-9 Musical TheatreRecital Room
      15. 13:25-13:55
        Theory ClubSMR
      16. 16:00-16:30
        Lower School BrassJMR
      17. 17:00-18:00
        Y11 History trip to Munich: Parent Information EveningGilderdale HallSee above
      18. 18:00-23:00
        Y10 GCSE Drama TripLondon
      19. 18:00-20:00
        Staff FootballSports Hall
      20. 19:30-21:30
        ELEOS Committee MeetingGordon Budd
      21. 20:00-21:00
        Paul Evans FootballSports Hall
      22. 21:00-22:00
        St Thomas of Canterbury FootballSports Hall
    3. Oct 17 Thu

      1. Wellbeing WeekVariousWhat is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
      2. 00:00-01:00
        WEEK A
      3. 01:00-23:59
        WEEK A
      4. 08:15-08:55
        Chamber OrchestraRecital Room
      5. 08:30-08:55
        Y8 Careers TutorialTutor Rooms
      6. 08:40-08:55
        6F AssemblyDeaton Theatre
      7. 12:50-13:20
        Tuba ClubChapel
      8. 13:10-13:55
        Senior Guitar EnsembleJMR
      9. 13:20-13:55
        Contemporary EnsembleRecital Room
      10. 13:45-14:05
        Personal Safety TalkSports HallPersonal Safety Talk by the Police to Lower School pupils
      11. 16:00-17:15
        Symphony OrchestraRecital Room
      12. 16:00
        Y7-9 Girls who CodeG19Louise Golding-Hann Girls who code club for Girls in Y7 - 9.
      13. 16:15-17:15
        Boys' Chapel ChoirJMR
      14. 19:00-22:00
        House Music Grand FinalHackney EmpireA bringing together of the best musicians and acts from the two House Music Competitions
    4. Oct 18 Fri

      1. Wellbeing WeekVariousWhat is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
      2. 00:00-01:00
        WEEK A
      3. 01:00-23:59
        Flu Vaccinations Pre & Preparatory- Reception to Y6Prep SchoolWhole Pre/Prep school vaccination programe
      4. 01:00-23:59
        WEEK A
      5. 08:00-08:35
        Senior Chapel ChoirJMR
      6. 08:00-08:30
        Daphne FoxallRecital Room
      7. 08:40-08:55
        Senior School House MeetingsHouse Hubs
      8. 09:00-09:30
        Extended Leadership Team MeetingPavilion
      9. 10:45-11:00
        PS October Birthday GatheringTreetops & PS Art room
      10. 12:30-13:00
        PS Guitar EnsemblePS Music Room
      11. 12:50-13:20
        Double Reed EnsembleChapel
      12. 12:55-13:55
        Flute GroupRoom 7
      13. 12:55-13:25
        Theory ClubSMR
      14. 13:15-13:45
        String EnsembleRecital RoomWeekly String Ensemble for advanced string players.
      15. 13:15-13:45
        Y11-13 Pop ChoirJMR
      16. 16:00
        Y11 Michaelmas GCSE Forecast Grades: Closed to subject teachers
      17. 20:00-22:00
        Kabir Ahmed FootballSports Hall
    5. Oct 19 Sat

      1. 00:00-01:00
        Wellbeing WeekVariousWhat is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
      2. 00:00-01:00
        Flu Vaccinations Pre & Preparatory- Reception to Y6Prep SchoolWhole Pre/Prep school vaccination programe
      3. 00:00-01:00
        WEEK A
      4. 01:00-23:59
        50th Wedding AnniversaryDining Hall
      5. 01:00-23:59
        WEEK A
      6. 09:30-11:30
        Wanstead Saturday SchoolAston Block
      7. 10:00-13:00
        SoccerdaysSports Hall
    6. Oct 20 Sun

      1. 00:00-01:00
        50th Wedding AnniversaryDining Hall
      2. 00:00-01:00
        WEEK A
      3. 01:00-23:59
        WEEK B
      4. 09:00-10:00
        Abbey Vets FootballSports Hall
      5. 10:00-13:00
        SoccerdaysSports Hall
      6. 13:00-15:00
        The London Cricket AcademySports Hall
      7. 16:00-18:00
        FSSSA BadmintonSports Hall
    7. Oct 21 Mon

      1. 00:00-01:00
        WEEK B
      2. 01:00-23:59
        Scuba Diving from PlymouthPlymouthY8 - Y12 Open water training for Completion of Ocean Diver and Sport Diver courses with Forest Sub-Aqua Club
      3. 01:00-23:59
        WEEK B
      4. 20:00-22:00
        FSSSA BadmintonSports Hall
See more events