Home

February 2020

Display:

View:

Mon 27
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
DHP, HoS & HoH Briefing

08:00 - 08:30

DHP, HoS & HoH Briefing

Location
Upper Library
Category
Catering required, DHP, Staff
Scholars' Strings

08:10 - 08:55

Scholars' Strings

Notes
A weekly String Ensemble for pupils in the Lower and Middle School.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
Boys' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Boys' Chapel Choir

Notes
Weekly rehearsals for boys in Lower School and Prep School Chapel.
Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

LS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoLS, Lower School
PS Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Celebration Assembly

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Calendar Admin, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Y7 & Y10 Lent Term Assessments Open to Subject Teacher

09:00

Y7 & Y10 Lent Term Assessments Open to Subject Teacher

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Reporting, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y10
Brass Quintet

13:00 - 13:30

Brass Quintet

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Close Enough

13:10 - 13:55

Close Enough

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Soul Band

13:10 - 13:55

Soul Band

Location
Blue Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-10 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y7-10 Pop Choir

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10
Y13 Lent GCSE and A Level Forecast Grades Closed to Subject Teachers

16:00

Y13 Lent GCSE and A Level Forecast Grades Closed to Subject Teachers

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y13
Y13 Lent Mock Exam Results Closed to Subject Teachers

16:00

Y13 Lent Mock Exam Results Closed to Subject Teachers

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y13
Senior Chapel Choir

16:10 - 17:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Girls' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Choral Society

19:00 - 21:00

Choral Society

Notes
Choral Society for Teachers and Parents
Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Community, Events, Parents' Association, Performing Arts, Staff
Mohammed Adnan Football

19:00 - 20:00

Mohammed Adnan Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 28
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Girls' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Sax Club

08:20 - 08:50

Sax Club

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

LS Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, HoLS, Lower School
MS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

MS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoMS, Middle School
PP Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PP Celebration Assembly

Location
Upper Library
Category
Calendar Admin, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
PS Musical Theatre

12:30 - 13:00

PS Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Performing Arts, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In Session

13:00 - 13:50

Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In Session

Notes
with Mr Clifford
Location
Careers Room
Category
Careers, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y11, Y12, Y13
Y7-11 Careers Drop-In Session

13:00 - 13:50

Y7-11 Careers Drop-In Session

Notes
with Mrs Coates
Location
MCI PQ1
Category
Careers, DHA, HoLS, HoMS, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11
Forest Brass

13:10 - 13:55

Forest Brass

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School
Staff Twilight InSET

16:05 - 17:30

Staff Twilight InSET

Location
Dining Hall
Category
Staff
Big Band

16:15 - 17:30

Big Band

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

18:00 - 20:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Y11 Boys Parents' Evening introductory talk

18:00 - 18:30

Y11 Boys Parents' Evening introductory talk

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Academic, Boys, Deaton Theatre, DHA, HoMS, Middle School, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Staff, Y11
Y11 Boys Parents' Evening

18:30 - 21:00

Y11 Boys Parents' Evening

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, HoMS, Middle School, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Staff, Y11
Wed 29
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Award Holder Reviews

Award Holder Reviews

Notes
An annual review of Award Holders by IAM to see how pupils are getting on etc.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Junior Strings

08:00 - 08:30

Junior Strings

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Prep School
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
PS Science Competition

08:30 - 13:30

PS Science Competition

Location
South Kensington
Category
Educational visits, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y06
Trad.

08:30 - 08:55

Trad.

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
6F Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

6F Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PS Whole School Assembly - Chinese New Year Performance

08:40 - 08:55

PS Whole School Assembly - Chinese New Year Performance

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Y7 HoH Time

08:40 - 08:55

Y7 HoH Time

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, House Events, Lower School
PS Brass

12:30 - 13:00

PS Brass

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Theory Club

12:30 - 13:00

PS Theory Club

Location
PS Computer Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Clarinet Club

12:55 - 13:25

Clarinet Club

Location
Limpet
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
PS Y5 NSPCC Workshop

13:00 - 14:00

PS Y5 NSPCC Workshop

Location
PS Hall
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Visiting speaker, Y05
Y7-9 Musical Theatre

13:10 - 13:55

Y7-9 Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Y07, Y08, Y09
Theory Club

13:25 - 13:55

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
eSafety Committee Meeting

14:00 - 15:00

eSafety Committee Meeting

Location
Pavilion
Category
Staff
PS Y6 NSPCC Workshop

14:00 - 15:00

PS Y6 NSPCC Workshop

Location
PS Hall
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Visiting speaker, Y06
6F External A Level Subject Choice Session

16:00 - 18:00

6F External A Level Subject Choice Session

Location
Upper Library
Category
Ho6F, Requires Prefects, Sixth Form, Y12
History Walking Talking Mock

16:00 - 18:00

History Walking Talking Mock

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Academic, DHA, Staff
Lower School Brass

16:00 - 16:30

Lower School Brass

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 30
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Chamber Orchestra

08:15 - 08:55

Chamber Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
6F Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

6F Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PS Hymn Practice

08:40 - 08:55

PS Hymn Practice

Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Tuba Club

12:50 - 13:20

Tuba Club

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Staff First Aid Training

13:00 - 17:00

Staff First Aid Training

Location
Warden's Sitting Room
Category
Events, Staff
Senior Guitar Ensemble

13:10 - 13:55

Senior Guitar Ensemble

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Contemporary Ensemble

13:20 - 13:55

Contemporary Ensemble

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
PS Interschool Debating Round 1

14:30 - 17:30

PS Interschool Debating Round 1

Location
Elmhurst Primary School
Category
Educational visits, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y05, Y06
Symphony Orchestra

16:00 - 17:15

Symphony Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Teaching & Learning Forum

16:00 - 17:00

Teaching & Learning Forum

Location
Gordon Budd Room
Category
Academic, DHA, Staff
Y7-9 Girls who Code

16:00

Y7-9 Girls who Code

Notes
Louise Golding-Hann Girls who code club for Girls in Y7 - 9.
Location
G19
Category
Girls, Y07, Y08, Y09
Boys' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Boys' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
Y11 Girls Parents' Evening introductory talk

18:00 - 18:30

Y11 Girls Parents' Evening introductory talk

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Academic, Deaton Theatre, DHA, Girls, HoMS, Middle School, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Staff, Y11
Y11 Girls Parents' Evening

18:30 - 21:00

Y11 Girls Parents' Evening

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Academic, DHA, Girls, HoMS, Middle School, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Staff, Y11
Fri 31
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:35

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Daphne Foxall

08:00 - 08:30

Daphne Foxall

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

PS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Senior School House Meetings

08:40 - 08:55

Senior School House Meetings

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Extended Leadership Team Meeting

09:00 - 09:30

Extended Leadership Team Meeting

Location
Warden's Dining Room
Category
Staff
PS January Birthday Gathering

10:45 - 11:05

PS January Birthday Gathering

Location
PS Art Room/PP Classroom
Category
Catering required, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
PS Guitar Ensemble

12:30 - 13:00

PS Guitar Ensemble

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Double Reed Ensemble

12:50 - 13:20

Double Reed Ensemble

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Flute Group

12:55 - 13:55

Flute Group

Location
Room 7
Category
Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Theory Club

12:55 - 13:25

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
String Ensemble

13:15 - 13:45

String Ensemble

Notes
Weekly String Ensemble for advanced string players.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y11-13 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y11-13 Pop Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Senior School, Sixth Form, Y11, Y12, Y13
PS Costume Swap Shop Day

15:15 - 16:15

PS Costume Swap Shop Day

Location
Playground
Category
Prep School, Pre-Prep Staff
Y12 Lent Reports Closed to Tutors, Open to HoHs

16:00

Y12 Lent Reports Closed to Tutors, Open to HoHs

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Ho6F, Reporting, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y12
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 1
Point The Way Dance Show

Point The Way Dance Show

Notes
External Hire
Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
External Hire
Model United Nations Conference at John Lyons School

09:00 - 23:59

Model United Nations Conference at John Lyons School

Notes
Selected Year 10-13 students from the Model United Nations Society will be representing Forest School in a two day MUN Conference.
Location
John Lyons School
Category
Educational visits, Events, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

09:00 - 15:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tuition Wizard Ltd

10:00

Tuition Wizard Ltd

Notes
External Hire
Location
G1
Category
External Hire
Birthday Party

13:00 - 17:00

Birthday Party

Notes
External Hire
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
External Hire
The London Cricket Academy

15:00 - 17:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sun 2
Model United Nations Conference at John Lyons School

00:00 - 09:00

Model United Nations Conference at John Lyons School

Notes
Selected Year 10-13 students from the Model United Nations Society will be representing Forest School in a two day MUN Conference.
Location
John Lyons School
Category
Educational visits, Events, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Mon 3
Magpie Week

Magpie Week

Category
Staff
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Sixth Form
Scholars' Strings

08:10 - 08:55

Scholars' Strings

Notes
A weekly String Ensemble for pupils in the Lower and Middle School.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
Boys' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Boys' Chapel Choir

Notes
Weekly rehearsals for boys in Lower School and Prep School Chapel.
Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

LS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoLS, Lower School
PS Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Celebration Assembly

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Calendar Admin, Prep School, Prep School Staff
6F Forest Diploma Carousel Changeover

09:00

6F Forest Diploma Carousel Changeover

Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PP Musical Showcase Rehearsal

10:00 - 10:45

PP Musical Showcase Rehearsal

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02
Brass Quintet

13:00 - 13:30

Brass Quintet

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Close Enough

13:10 - 13:55

Close Enough

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Soul Band

13:10 - 13:55

Soul Band

Location
Blue Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-10 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y7-10 Pop Choir

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10
PP Showcase to Parents

14:00 - 15:00

PP Showcase to Parents

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02
Senior Chapel Choir

16:10 - 17:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Girls' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Choral Society

19:00 - 21:00

Choral Society

Notes
Choral Society for Teachers and Parents
Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Community, Events, Parents' Association, Performing Arts, Staff
Mohammed Adnan Football

19:00 - 20:00

Mohammed Adnan Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 4
Magpie Week

Magpie Week

Category
Staff
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Sixth Form
Girls' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Sax Club

08:20 - 08:50

Sax Club

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

LS Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, HoLS, Lower School
MS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

MS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoMS, Middle School
PP Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PP Celebration Assembly

Location
Upper Library
Category
Calendar Admin, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
13+ Entrance Exam

09:00 - 13:00

13+ Entrance Exam

Location
Gordon Budd, Sports Hall
Category
Admissions, HoMS, Requires Prefects, Y08
A Level Option Choices Deadline (Y11 pupils to complete)

09:00

A Level Option Choices Deadline (Y11 pupils to complete)

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Ho6F, HoMS, Middle School, Senior School, Staff, Y11
PS Musical Theatre

12:30 - 13:00

PS Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Performing Arts, Prep School, Prep School Staff
PS Interschool Debate Round 2

13:00 - 15:30

PS Interschool Debate Round 2

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y05, Y06
Forest Brass

13:10 - 13:55

Forest Brass

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School
Staff Meeting

16:05 - 16:30

Staff Meeting

Location
MCI-G
Category
Staff
Big Band

16:15 - 17:30

Big Band

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

18:00 - 20:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Wed 5
Magpie Week

Magpie Week

Category
Staff
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Sixth Form
iSAMs Userday

iSAMs Userday

Location
Upper Library
Category
Events, External Hire
Junior Strings

08:00 - 08:30

Junior Strings

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Prep School
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Trad.

08:30 - 08:55

Trad.

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
6F Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

6F Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Y8 HoH Time

08:40 - 08:55

Y8 HoH Time

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, House Events, Lower School
Young Classical Musician of the Year - Heats

09:00 - 16:30

Young Classical Musician of the Year - Heats

Notes
Various categories of heats take place throughout the day to find the finalists for the annual YCMY competition.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Catering required, DHC, Events, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
PS Brass

12:30 - 13:00

PS Brass

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Theory Club

12:30 - 13:00

PS Theory Club

Location
PS Computer Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Clarinet Club

12:55 - 13:25

Clarinet Club

Location
Limpet
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-9 Musical Theatre

13:10 - 13:55

Y7-9 Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Y07, Y08, Y09
Theory Club

13:25 - 13:55

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
German Play - Onatti theatre company

16:00 - 17:00

German Play - Onatti theatre company

Notes
Play for all KS3 and KS4 German students
Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Events, Senior School
Lower School Brass

16:00 - 16:30

Lower School Brass

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 6
Magpie Week

Magpie Week

Category
Staff
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Sixth Form
'Troy' Exhibition

'Troy' Exhibition

Notes
For Greek students in Years 10 and 11 only. Ancient Greece Eye-Opener tour, and 'Troy: Myth and Reality' exhibition SMS
Location
British Museum, London
Category
Academic, Boys, Educational visits, Girls, Middle School, Y10, Y11
Chamber Orchestra

08:15 - 08:55

Chamber Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
6F Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

6F Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PS Hymn Practice

08:40 - 08:55

PS Hymn Practice

Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
PS Visit from Bari, Italy Academy of Arts

09:00 - 16:00

PS Visit from Bari, Italy Academy of Arts

Notes
Visiting Italian School Choir. Pupils will attend classes with pupils from our school choirs. Rehearsal with choirs will take place in the afternoon.
Location
PS Classrooms
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y04, Y05, Y06
6F Lookout! Lecture

11:05 - 12:50

6F Lookout! Lecture

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Tuba Club

12:50 - 13:20

Tuba Club

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Senior Guitar Ensemble

13:10 - 13:55

Senior Guitar Ensemble

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Contemporary Ensemble

13:20 - 13:55

Contemporary Ensemble

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Symphony Orchestra

16:00 - 17:15

Symphony Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-9 Girls who Code

16:00

Y7-9 Girls who Code

Notes
Louise Golding-Hann Girls who code club for Girls in Y7 - 9.
Location
G19
Category
Girls, Y07, Y08, Y09
Boys' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Boys' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
A level Music trip to the Opera

16:30 - 23:00

A level Music trip to the Opera

Notes
Y12 and Y13 A level Music students go to see Carmen at the Coliseum.
Location
ENO at the Coliseum
Category
Academic, DHC, Educational visits, Ho6F, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Y13 Parents' Evening introductory talk

18:00 - 18:30

Y13 Parents' Evening introductory talk

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Ho6F, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y13
Y13 Parents' Evening

18:30 - 21:00

Y13 Parents' Evening

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Ho6F, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Staff, Y13
Fri 7
Magpie Week

Magpie Week

Category
Staff
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Sixth Form
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:35

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Daphne Foxall

08:00 - 08:30

Daphne Foxall

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

PS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Senior School House Meetings

08:40 - 08:55

Senior School House Meetings

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
PS House Music Heats

09:00 - 16:00

PS House Music Heats

Location
Recital Room
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
Extended Leadership Team Meeting

09:00 - 09:30

Extended Leadership Team Meeting

Location
Warden's Dining Room
Category
Staff
PS Guitar Ensemble

12:30 - 13:00

PS Guitar Ensemble

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Double Reed Ensemble

12:50 - 13:20

Double Reed Ensemble

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Flute Group

12:55 - 13:55

Flute Group

Location
Room 7
Category
Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Theory Club

12:55 - 13:25

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
String Ensemble

13:15 - 13:45

String Ensemble

Notes
Weekly String Ensemble for advanced string players.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y11-13 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y11-13 Pop Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Senior School, Sixth Form, Y11, Y12, Y13
Y12 Lent Reports Closed to HoHs

16:00

Y12 Lent Reports Closed to HoHs

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Ho6F, Reporting, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y12
Y7, Y8 & Y10 Lent Term Assessments Closed to Subject Teacher

16:00

Y7, Y8 & Y10 Lent Term Assessments Closed to Subject Teacher

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Reporting, Senior School, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y10
PS House Music Final

18:00 - 20:00

PS House Music Final

Notes
All houses and finalists are performing including a visiting school from Italy, Bari.
Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 8
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

09:00 - 15:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tuition Wizard Ltd

10:00

Tuition Wizard Ltd

Notes
External Hire
Location
G1
Category
External Hire
The London Cricket Academy

15:00 - 17:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sun 9
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Mon 10
13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

Notes
Eligible candidates will be contacted by the Director of Sport with their assessments slots.
Location
Various
Category
Admissions, DHC, HoMS, Sport & Games, Y11
6F Y13 Viva Interviews

6F Y13 Viva Interviews

Location
Various
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y13
Safer Internet Week

Safer Internet Week

Notes
A week long celebration of how to be safe online.
Location
Pre-Prep and Prep School
Category
HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Y12 Lent Reports available to parents on portal

Y12 Lent Reports available to parents on portal

Notes
The reports will be made available the week commencing Monday, 10 February 2020.
Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Ho6F, Reporting, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y12
Y7 & Y10 Lent Term Assessments available to parents on portal

Y7 & Y10 Lent Term Assessments available to parents on portal

Notes
The LTAs will be made available w/c Monday, 10 February 2020
Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Reporting, Senior School, Staff, Y07, Y10
DHP, HoS & HoH Briefing

08:00 - 08:30

DHP, HoS & HoH Briefing

Location
Upper Library
Category
Catering required, DHP, Staff
Scholars' Strings

08:10 - 08:55

Scholars' Strings

Notes
A weekly String Ensemble for pupils in the Lower and Middle School.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
Boys' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Boys' Chapel Choir

Notes
Weekly rehearsals for boys in Lower School and Prep School Chapel.
Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

LS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoLS, Lower School
PS Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Celebration Assembly

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Calendar Admin, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Brass Quintet

13:00 - 13:30

Brass Quintet

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Close Enough

13:10 - 13:55

Close Enough

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Soul Band

13:10 - 13:55

Soul Band

Location
Blue Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-10 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y7-10 Pop Choir

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10
Senior Chapel Choir

16:10 - 17:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Girls' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Wellbeing Ideas Forum

16:15 - 17:15

Wellbeing Ideas Forum

Location
Warden's Dining Room
Category
Staff
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Choral Society

19:00 - 21:00

Choral Society

Notes
Choral Society for Teachers and Parents
Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Community, Events, Parents' Association, Performing Arts, Staff
Mohammed Adnan Football

19:00 - 20:00

Mohammed Adnan Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 11
13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

Notes
Eligible candidates will be contacted by the Director of Sport with their assessments slots.
Location
Various
Category
Admissions, DHC, HoMS, Sport & Games, Y11
6F Y13 Viva Interviews

6F Y13 Viva Interviews

Location
Various
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y13
Safer Internet Week

Safer Internet Week

Notes
A week long celebration of how to be safe online.
Location
Pre-Prep and Prep School
Category
HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Safer Internet Day

Safer Internet Day

Notes
Yearly celebration of Safer Internet Day
Category
Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
Governor F&GP Committee

08:00 - 09:30

Governor F&GP Committee

Location
Warden's Sitting Room
Category
Catering required, Governors, Warden
Girls' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Sax Club

08:20 - 08:50

Sax Club

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

LS Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, HoLS, Lower School
MS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

MS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoMS, Middle School
PP Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PP Celebration Assembly

Location
Upper Library
Category
Calendar Admin, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
PS Musical Theatre

12:30 - 13:00

PS Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Performing Arts, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In Session

13:00 - 13:50

Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In Session

Notes
with Mr Clifford
Location
Careers Room
Category
Careers, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y11, Y12, Y13
Y7-11 Careers Drop-In Session

13:00 - 13:50

Y7-11 Careers Drop-In Session

Notes
with Mrs Coates
Location
MCI PQ1
Category
Careers, DHA, HoLS, HoMS, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11
Forest Brass

13:10 - 13:55

Forest Brass

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School
Staff Meeting

16:05 - 16:30

Staff Meeting

Location
MCI-G
Category
Staff
Big Band

16:15 - 17:30

Big Band

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
HoH Monthly Meeting

16:30 - 17:30

HoH Monthly Meeting

Location
Upper Library
Category
Catering required, DHP, Staff
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

18:00 - 20:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Y9 Boys Parents' Evening introductory talk

18:00 - 18:30

Y9 Boys Parents' Evening introductory talk

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Academic, Boys, Deaton Theatre, DHA, HoMS, Middle School, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Staff, Y09
Y9 Boys Parents' Evening

18:30 - 21:00

Y9 Boys Parents' Evening

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, HoMS, Middle School, Senior School, Staff, Y09
Wed 12
13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

Notes
Eligible candidates will be contacted by the Director of Sport with their assessments slots.
Location
Various
Category
Admissions, DHC, HoMS, Sport & Games, Y11
6F Y13 Viva Interviews

6F Y13 Viva Interviews

Location
Various
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y13
Safer Internet Week

Safer Internet Week

Notes
A week long celebration of how to be safe online.
Location
Pre-Prep and Prep School
Category
HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
13+ Academic Scholarship Interviews

13+ Academic Scholarship Interviews

Location
Warden's Sitting Room, Warden's Dining Room, William Morris
Category
Admissions, Catering required, HoMS, Requires Prefects, Warden, Y11
PS Head Parent Breakfast (Y2)

07:30 - 08:15

PS Head Parent Breakfast (Y2)

Location
Upper Library
Category
Prep School, Y02
Junior Strings

08:00 - 08:30

Junior Strings

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Prep School
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Trad.

08:30 - 08:55

Trad.

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
PS NSPCC Thank You Assesmbly

08:40 - 09:00

PS NSPCC Thank You Assesmbly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
6F Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

6F Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Y7 HoH Time

08:40 - 08:55

Y7 HoH Time

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, House Events, Lower School
PS Brass

12:30 - 13:00

PS Brass

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Theory Club

12:30 - 13:00

PS Theory Club

Location
PS Computer Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Clarinet Club

12:55 - 13:25

Clarinet Club

Location
Limpet
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-9 Musical Theatre

13:10 - 13:55

Y7-9 Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Y07, Y08, Y09
Theory Club

13:25 - 13:55

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Lower School Brass

16:00 - 16:30

Lower School Brass

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School
Parents Information Evening - Paris Trip

17:45 - 18:30

Parents Information Evening - Paris Trip

Location
Upper Library
Category
Educational visits
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 13
13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

Notes
Eligible candidates will be contacted by the Director of Sport with their assessments slots.
Location
Various
Category
Admissions, DHC, HoMS, Sport & Games, Y11
6F Y13 Viva Interviews

6F Y13 Viva Interviews

Location
Various
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y13
Safer Internet Week

Safer Internet Week

Notes
A week long celebration of how to be safe online.
Location
Pre-Prep and Prep School
Category
HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
13+ Fee Paying Interviews

13+ Fee Paying Interviews

Location
Warden's Sitting Room, Warden's Dining Room, William Morris
Category
Admissions, Catering required, HoMS, Requires Prefects, Y11
13+ Music Scholarship Auditions

13+ Music Scholarship Auditions

Location
Recital Room
Category
Admissions, DHC, Performing Arts, Y11
Chamber Orchestra

08:15 - 08:55

Chamber Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
6F Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

6F Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PS Hymn Practice

08:40 - 08:55

PS Hymn Practice

Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
PS Y5&6 Young Shakespeare Company - A Midsummer Night's Dream

09:00 - 11:15

PS Y5&6 Young Shakespeare Company - A Midsummer Night's Dream

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y05, Y06
Tuba Club

12:50 - 13:20

Tuba Club

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Senior Guitar Ensemble

13:10 - 13:55

Senior Guitar Ensemble

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Contemporary Ensemble

13:20 - 13:55

Contemporary Ensemble

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Symphony Orchestra

16:00 - 17:15

Symphony Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Boys' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Boys' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
Y9 Girls Parents' Evening introductory talk

18:00 - 18:30

Y9 Girls Parents' Evening introductory talk

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Academic, Deaton Theatre, DHA, Girls, HoMS, Middle School, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Staff, Y09
Y9 Girls Parents' Evening

18:30 - 21:00

Y9 Girls Parents' Evening

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Academic, DHA, Girls, HoMS, Middle School, Parents' Evenings, Senior School, Staff, Y09
Fri 14
13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

13+ Sports Scholarship Assessments

Notes
Eligible candidates will be contacted by the Director of Sport with their assessments slots.
Location
Various
Category
Admissions, DHC, HoMS, Sport & Games, Y11
6F Y13 Viva Interviews

6F Y13 Viva Interviews

Location
Various
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y13
Safer Internet Week

Safer Internet Week

Notes
A week long celebration of how to be safe online.
Location
Pre-Prep and Prep School
Category
HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:35

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Daphne Foxall

08:00 - 08:30

Daphne Foxall

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Y6 Transition to Senior School Morning

08:30 - 12:00

Y6 Transition to Senior School Morning

Category
Events, HoLS, Lower School, Y06
PS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

PS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Senior School House Meetings

08:40 - 08:55

Senior School House Meetings

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Extended Leadership Team Meeting

09:00 - 09:30

Extended Leadership Team Meeting

Location
Warden's Dining Room
Category
Staff
Chamber Orchestra Lunchtime performance at Chelmsford Cathedral

09:55 - 15:00

Chamber Orchestra Lunchtime performance at Chelmsford Cathedral

Location
Chelmsford Cathedral
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Catering required, Chapel, Community, DHC, Educational visits, Events, Girls, Governors, Lower School, Middle School, Old Foresters, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form,
PS Guitar Ensemble

12:30 - 13:00

PS Guitar Ensemble

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Double Reed Ensemble

12:50 - 13:20

Double Reed Ensemble

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Flute Group

12:55 - 13:55

Flute Group

Location
Room 7
Category
Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Theory Club

12:55 - 13:25

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
String Ensemble

13:15 - 13:45

String Ensemble

Notes
Weekly String Ensemble for advanced string players.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y11-13 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y11-13 Pop Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Senior School, Sixth Form, Y11, Y12, Y13
Fusion

19:00 - 22:00

Fusion

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Catering required, Deaton Theatre, Events, Ho6F, Performing Arts, Staff
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 15
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

09:00 - 15:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tuition Wizard Ltd

10:00

Tuition Wizard Ltd

Notes
External Hire
Location
G1
Category
External Hire
The London Cricket Academy

15:00 - 17:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sun 16
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Y12 - 13 Spanish Cultural visit to Barcelona

06:00 - 23:59

Y12 - 13 Spanish Cultural visit to Barcelona

Notes
Y12 - 13 to go to Barcelona and sample the culture.
Category
Educational visits, Y12, Y13
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Mon 17
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Y12 - 13 Spanish Cultural visit to Barcelona

Y12 - 13 Spanish Cultural visit to Barcelona

Notes
Y12 - 13 to go to Barcelona and sample the culture.
Category
Educational visits, Y12, Y13
The Stratford & East London Music Festival

The Stratford & East London Music Festival

Location
Deaton Theatre, Upper Library, Dining Hall, Music School, Performing Arts, Sixth Form
Category
Catering required, External Hire
Musical Production Rehearsals

Musical Production Rehearsals

Location
Deaton Theatre / Other Venues TBC
Category
Deaton Theatre, Performing Arts
SLC Holiday Activities

08:00 - 23:59

SLC Holiday Activities

Location
SLC and School
Category
Sylvestrian
Shehnaz Razak

09:30 - 12:30

Shehnaz Razak

Notes
External Hire
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
External Hire
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Mohammed Adnan Football

19:00 - 20:00

Mohammed Adnan Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 18
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Y12 - 13 Spanish Cultural visit to Barcelona

Y12 - 13 Spanish Cultural visit to Barcelona

Notes
Y12 - 13 to go to Barcelona and sample the culture.
Category
Educational visits, Y12, Y13
The Stratford & East London Music Festival

The Stratford & East London Music Festival

Location
Deaton Theatre, Upper Library, Dining Hall, Music School, Performing Arts, Sixth Form
Category
Catering required, External Hire
Musical Production Rehearsals

Musical Production Rehearsals

Location
Deaton Theatre / Other Venues TBC
Category
Deaton Theatre, Performing Arts
SLC Holiday Activities

SLC Holiday Activities

Location
SLC and School
Category
Sylvestrian
Smart Raspberry

09:00 - 15:00

Smart Raspberry

Notes
External Hire
Location
Aston 2
Category
External Hire
Shehnaz Razak

09:30 - 12:30

Shehnaz Razak

Notes
External Hire
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
External Hire
Essex Open Netball

18:00 - 20:00

Essex Open Netball

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Dhanji/Malik Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

Dhanji/Malik Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Wed 19
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Y12 - 13 Spanish Cultural visit to Barcelona

00:00 - 17:00

Y12 - 13 Spanish Cultural visit to Barcelona

Notes
Y12 - 13 to go to Barcelona and sample the culture.
Category
Educational visits, Y12, Y13
The Stratford & East London Music Festival

The Stratford & East London Music Festival

Location
Deaton Theatre, Upper Library, Dining Hall, Music School, Performing Arts, Sixth Form
Category
Catering required, External Hire
Musical Production Rehearsals

Musical Production Rehearsals

Location
Deaton Theatre / Other Venues TBC
Category
Deaton Theatre, Performing Arts
SLC Holiday Activities

SLC Holiday Activities

Location
SLC and School
Category
Sylvestrian
6F Y12 Oxford Visit

6F Y12 Oxford Visit

Location
Oxford
Category
Educational visits, Ho6F, Y12
Smart Raspberry

09:00 - 15:00

Smart Raspberry

Notes
External Hire
Location
Aston 2
Category
External Hire
Shehnaz Razak

09:30 - 12:30

Shehnaz Razak

Notes
External Hire
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
External Hire
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
ELEOS Meeting

19:00 - 22:00

ELEOS Meeting

Location
Warden's Dining Room
Category
Catering required, External Hire
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 20
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
6F Y12 Cambridge Trip

6F Y12 Cambridge Trip

Location
Cambridge
Category
Educational visits, Ho6F, Y12
The Stratford & East London Music Festival

The Stratford & East London Music Festival

Location
Deaton Theatre, Upper Library, Dining Hall, Music School, Performing Arts, Sixth Form
Category
Catering required, External Hire
Musical Production Rehearsals

Musical Production Rehearsals

Location
Deaton Theatre / Other Venues TBC
Category
Deaton Theatre, Performing Arts
SLC Holiday Activities

SLC Holiday Activities

Location
SLC and School
Category
Sylvestrian
Y7-9 Girls who Code

16:00

Y7-9 Girls who Code

Notes
Louise Golding-Hann Girls who code club for Girls in Y7 - 9.
Location
G19
Category
Girls, Y07, Y08, Y09
Fri 21
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
The Stratford & East London Music Festival

The Stratford & East London Music Festival

Location
Deaton Theatre, Upper Library, Dining Hall, Music School, Performing Arts, Sixth Form
Category
Catering required, External Hire
Musical Production Rehearsals

Musical Production Rehearsals

Location
Deaton Theatre / Other Venues TBC
Category
Deaton Theatre, Performing Arts
SLC Holiday Activities

00:00 - 18:00

SLC Holiday Activities

Location
SLC and School
Category
Sylvestrian
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 22
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Musical Technical Rehearsal 1

Musical Technical Rehearsal 1

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Events, Performing Arts
The Stratford & East London Music Festival

The Stratford & East London Music Festival

Location
Deaton Theatre, Upper Library, Dining Hall, Music School, Performing Arts, Sixth Form
Category
Catering required, External Hire
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

09:00 - 15:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tuition Wizard Ltd

10:00

Tuition Wizard Ltd

Notes
External Hire
Location
G1
Category
External Hire
The London Cricket Academy

15:00 - 17:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sun 23
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Musical Technical Rehearsal 2

Musical Technical Rehearsal 2

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Mon 24
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form
DHP, HoS & HoH Briefing

08:00 - 08:30

DHP, HoS & HoH Briefing

Location
Upper Library
Category
Catering required, DHP, Staff
Scholars' Strings

08:10 - 08:55

Scholars' Strings

Notes
A weekly String Ensemble for pupils in the Lower and Middle School.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
Boys' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Boys' Chapel Choir

Notes
Weekly rehearsals for boys in Lower School and Prep School Chapel.
Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
Y12 EPQ - Deadline to submit first drafts via Turnitin

08:30

Y12 EPQ - Deadline to submit first drafts via Turnitin

Notes
Emily Bellieu
Category
Academic, DHA, Ho6F, Y12
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

LS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoLS, Lower School
PS Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Celebration Assembly

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Calendar Admin, Prep School, Prep School Staff
PS Careers Day

09:00 - 16:00

PS Careers Day

Notes
Parents and other visitors will lead workshops and will talk about their profession.
Location
PP and PS Classrooms
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Visiting speaker, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
Y8 & Y10 Lent Reports Open to Subject Teachers

09:00

Y8 & Y10 Lent Reports Open to Subject Teachers

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Reporting, Senior School, Staff, Y08, Y10
Y9 Option Choices Deadline (to be completed by Y8 pupils)

09:00

Y9 Option Choices Deadline (to be completed by Y8 pupils)

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Staff, Y08
Brass Quintet

13:00 - 13:30

Brass Quintet

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Close Enough

13:10 - 13:55

Close Enough

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Soul Band

13:10 - 13:55

Soul Band

Location
Blue Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-10 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y7-10 Pop Choir

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10
Musical Dress Rehearsal 1

16:00 - 18:00

Musical Dress Rehearsal 1

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Senior Chapel Choir

16:10 - 17:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Girls' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Settling into Secondary School

18:00 - 20:00

Settling into Secondary School

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Admissions, Catering required, Deaton Theatre, Events, HoLS, Visiting speaker, Warden
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Choral Society

19:00 - 21:00

Choral Society

Notes
Choral Society for Teachers and Parents
Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Community, Events, Parents' Association, Performing Arts, Staff
Mohammed Adnan Football

19:00 - 20:00

Mohammed Adnan Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 25
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form
Girls' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Sax Club

08:20 - 08:50

Sax Club

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

LS Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, HoLS, Lower School
MS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

MS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoMS, Middle School
PP Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PP Celebration Assembly

Location
Upper Library
Category
Calendar Admin, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
PS Musical Theatre

12:30 - 13:00

PS Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Performing Arts, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Forest Brass

13:10 - 13:55

Forest Brass

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School
Musical Dress Rehearsal 2

16:00 - 18:00

Musical Dress Rehearsal 2

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Staff Meeting

16:05 - 16:30

Staff Meeting

Location
Dining Hall
Category
Staff
Big Band

16:15 - 17:30

Big Band

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Essex Open Netball

18:00 - 20:00

Essex Open Netball

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

18:00 - 20:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Dhanji/Malik Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

Dhanji/Malik Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Wed 26
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form
PS Head Parent Breakfast (Y1)

07:30 - 08:15

PS Head Parent Breakfast (Y1)

Location
Upper Library
Category
Prep School, Y01
Junior Strings

08:00 - 08:30

Junior Strings

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Prep School
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
11+ Taster Day

08:30 - 13:30

11+ Taster Day

Notes
All 11+ candidates in receipt of an offer are able to attend one of two taster days.
Location
Deaton Theatre & Various
Category
Admissions, Catering required, HoLS, Requires Prefects
Trad.

08:30 - 08:55

Trad.

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
6F Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

6F Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Y8 HoH Time

08:40 - 08:55

Y8 HoH Time

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, House Events, Lower School
PS Brass

12:30 - 13:00

PS Brass

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Theory Club

12:30 - 13:00

PS Theory Club

Location
PS Computer Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Clarinet Club

12:55 - 13:25

Clarinet Club

Location
Limpet
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-9 Musical Theatre

13:10 - 13:55

Y7-9 Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Y07, Y08, Y09
Theory Club

13:25 - 13:55

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Barnum: Musical Performance 1

14:00

Barnum: Musical Performance 1

Notes
Matinee Performance
Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Lower School Brass

16:00 - 16:30

Lower School Brass

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 27
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y10 Geography IGCSE Fieldwork Residential

13:00 - 23:59

Y10 Geography IGCSE Fieldwork Residential

Location
Start Bay, South Devon
Category
Educational visits, Y10
Chamber Orchestra

08:15 - 08:55

Chamber Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
6F Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

6F Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PS Hymn Practice

08:40 - 08:55

PS Hymn Practice

Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
6F Lookout! Lecture

11:05 - 12:50

6F Lookout! Lecture

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Tuba Club

12:50 - 13:20

Tuba Club

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Senior Guitar Ensemble

13:10 - 13:55

Senior Guitar Ensemble

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Contemporary Ensemble

13:20 - 13:55

Contemporary Ensemble

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Symphony Orchestra

16:00 - 17:15

Symphony Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-9 Girls who Code

16:00

Y7-9 Girls who Code

Notes
Louise Golding-Hann Girls who code club for Girls in Y7 - 9.
Location
G19
Category
Girls, Y07, Y08, Y09
Boys' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Boys' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
Barnum: Musical Performance 2

18:30 - 22:00

Barnum: Musical Performance 2

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Fri 28
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Before School Admin only, Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y10 Geography IGCSE Fieldwork Residential

Y10 Geography IGCSE Fieldwork Residential

Location
Start Bay, South Devon
Category
Educational visits, Y10
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:35

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Daphne Foxall

08:00 - 08:30

Daphne Foxall

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
11+ Taster Day

08:30 - 13:30

11+ Taster Day

Notes
All 11+ candidates in receipt of an offer are able to attend one of two taster days.
Location
Deaton Theatre & Various
Category
Admissions, Catering required, HoLS, Requires Prefects
PS Chapel Service

08:40 - 08:55

PS Chapel Service

Notes
Y2 to Y6
Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Senior School House Meetings

08:40 - 08:55

Senior School House Meetings

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Extended Leadership Team Meeting

09:00 - 09:30

Extended Leadership Team Meeting

Location
Warden's Dining Room
Category
Staff
PS February Birthday Gathering

10:45 - 11:05

PS February Birthday Gathering

Location
PS Art Room/PP Classroom
Category
Catering required, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
PS Guitar Ensemble

12:30 - 13:00

PS Guitar Ensemble

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Double Reed Ensemble

12:50 - 13:20

Double Reed Ensemble

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Flute Group

12:55 - 13:55

Flute Group

Location
Room 7
Category
Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Theory Club

12:55 - 13:25

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
String Ensemble

13:15 - 13:45

String Ensemble

Notes
Weekly String Ensemble for advanced string players.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y11-13 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y11-13 Pop Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Senior School, Sixth Form, Y11, Y12, Y13
Barnum: Musical Performance 3

18:30 - 22:00

Barnum: Musical Performance 3

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
Y11 Greek Play

19:00 - 21:00

Y11 Greek Play

Notes
'Dionysus in the Underworld' The play, put on by KCL, is actually performed in both English and Classical Greek! This will be the pupils' first (and probably only) experience of hearing ancient Greek on the stage in dialogue. The play will enrich the pupils' overall experience of ancient Greek culture.
Location
Greenwood Theatre
Category
Academic, Boys, Educational visits, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Y11
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 29
Musical Production Period

Musical Production Period

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Performing Arts
FSPA Ball

FSPA Ball

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Catering required, Events, External Hire, Parents' Association, Staff, Warden
Y10 Geography IGCSE Fieldwork Residential

00:00 - 19:00

Y10 Geography IGCSE Fieldwork Residential

Location
Start Bay, South Devon
Category
Educational visits, Y10
Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

09:00 - 15:00

Shehnaz Razak - 11+ Tuitions

Notes
External Hire
Location
W2
Category
External Hire
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tuition Wizard Ltd

10:00

Tuition Wizard Ltd

Notes
External Hire
Location
G1
Category
External Hire
The London Cricket Academy

15:00 - 17:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sun 1
SPIN - Networking Event

10:00 - 17:00

SPIN - Networking Event

Notes
External Hire
Location
MCI
Category
External Hire
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian

Subscribe | Download