Home

October 2019

Display:

View:

Mon 30
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Boys' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

08:15 - 08:55

Boys' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, DHC, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff
4+ Assessments

08:30 - 15:30

4+ Assessments

Location
Upper Library & Gordon Budd
Category
Admissions, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

LS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoLS, Lower School
PS Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Celebration Assembly

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Open to Subject Teachers

09:00

Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Open to Subject Teachers

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Ho6F, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Reporting, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
Girls' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

16:15 - 17:15

Girls' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

Location
Chapel
Category
DHC, Girls, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Sixth Form Open Evening

17:00 - 20:00

Sixth Form Open Evening

Location
Deaton Theatre,Sixth Form Centre, Aston Block
Category
Admissions, Catering required, Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, HoMS, Sixth Form, Staff, Y11
Essex Open Netball

18:00 - 20:00

Essex Open Netball

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Choral Society

19:00 - 21:00

Choral Society

Notes
Choral Society for Teachers and Parents
Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Community, Events, Parents' Association, Performing Arts, Staff
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 1
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
CCF Overnight Training Exercise

16:00 - 23:59

CCF Overnight Training Exercise

Location
Pippingford Park Training Area
Category
CCF
Girls' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

Location
SMR
Category
DHC, Girls, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff
4+ Assessments

08:30 - 15:30

4+ Assessments

Location
Upper Library & Gordon Budd
Category
Admissions, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

LS Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, HoLS, Lower School
MS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

MS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Chapel, Girls, HoMS, Middle School
PS Y6 Ragged School Museum

09:00 - 14:00

PS Y6 Ragged School Museum

Location
London E3 4RR
Category
Educational visits, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y06
PS Musical Theatre

12:30 - 13:00

PS Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Performing Arts, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In Session

13:00 - 13:50

Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In Session

Notes
with Mr Clifford
Category
Careers, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Staff, Y11, Y12, Y13
Staff Meeting

16:05 - 16:30

Staff Meeting

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Staff
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
QMW Football

19:00 - 20:00

QMW Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Dhanji/Malik Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

Dhanji/Malik Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Wed 2
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
CCF Overnight Training Exercise

00:00 - 17:00

CCF Overnight Training Exercise

Location
Pippingford Park Training Area
Category
CCF
Girls' and Boys' Chapel Choirs Rehearsal and Service

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' and Boys' Chapel Choirs Rehearsal and Service

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, DHC, Girls, HoLS, HoPS, Lower School, Prep School, Prep School Staff
4+ Assessments

08:30 - 15:30

4+ Assessments

Location
Upper Library & Gordon Budd
Category
Admissions, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
6F Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

6F Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PS Whole School Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Whole School Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Y7 HoH Time

08:40 - 08:55

Y7 HoH Time

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, House Events, Lower School
PS Brass

12:30 - 13:00

PS Brass

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Theory Club

12:30 - 13:00

PS Theory Club

Location
PS Computer Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Duke of Edinburgh's Award Bronze Information Evening

18:30 - 19:30

Duke of Edinburgh's Award Bronze Information Evening

Notes
Information evening for registered or interested participants and parents. All aspects of the award covered. Student must be in current Year 10.
Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
DofE
Paul Evans Football

20:00 - 21:00

Paul Evans Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 3
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
4+ Assessments

08:30 - 15:30

4+ Assessments

Location
Upper Library & Gordon Budd
Category
Admissions, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
6F Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

6F Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LAE Forest House Visit

09:00 - 15:00

LAE Forest House Visit

Location
Various
Category
Catering required, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Boys' House Music: Soloist Heats

13:10 - 13:50

Boys' House Music: Soloist Heats

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, HoH, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Partnership Afternoon

16:00 - 18:30

Partnership Afternoon

Location
MCI-G
Category
Outreach
6F UCAS Help Sessions

16:00 - 17:00

6F UCAS Help Sessions

Location
Second Floor SFC
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y13
Teaching & Learning Forum

16:00 - 17:00

Teaching & Learning Forum

Location
Pavilion
Category
Academic, DHA, Staff
Y7-9 Girls who Code

16:00

Y7-9 Girls who Code

Notes
Louise Golding-Hann Girls who code club for Girls in Y7 - 9.
Location
G19
Category
Girls, Y07, Y08, Y09
Boys' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

16:15 - 17:15

Boys' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Fri 4
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Founders' Day

01:00 - 23:59

Founders' Day

Notes
Celebration of the history of Forest School. Whole school event. TBC 2 x whole school assemblies throughout afternoon.
Location
Sports Hall/Field
Category
Alumni & Development, Calendar Admin, Catering required, Deaton Theatre, DHA, DHC, DHP, Events, HoDs, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Senior School, S
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Staff Team Training

16:00 - 23:59

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Staff Team Training

Location
Lake District
Category
DofE
Daphne Foxall

08:00 - 08:30

Daphne Foxall

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Senior School House Meetings

08:40 - 08:55

Senior School House Meetings

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Extended Leadership Team Meeting

09:00 - 09:30

Extended Leadership Team Meeting

Location
Pavilion
Category
Staff
PS Guitar Ensemble

12:30 - 13:00

PS Guitar Ensemble

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Girls' House Music: Soloist Heats

13:10 - 13:50

Girls' House Music: Soloist Heats

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, Girls, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
OFC Annual Dinner

16:00 - 23:00

OFC Annual Dinner

Location
Dining Hall & Upper Library
Category
Alumni & Development, Catering required, Events, Old Foresters, Warden
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 5
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Founders' Day

00:00 - 01:00

Founders' Day

Notes
Celebration of the history of Forest School. Whole school event. TBC 2 x whole school assemblies throughout afternoon.
Location
Sports Hall/Field
Category
Alumni & Development, Calendar Admin, Catering required, Deaton Theatre, DHA, DHC, DHP, Events, HoDs, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Senior School, S
House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 1 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Staff Team Training

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Staff Team Training

Location
Lake District
Category
DofE
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Birthday Party

15:30 - 17:30

Birthday Party

Notes
External Hire
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
External Hire
Sun 6
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
101 Events Street Dance Championships

01:00 - 23:59

101 Events Street Dance Championships

Notes
Our Forest Street Dance Crew will be taking part in a one day event, competing against other crews from around London and Essex.
Location
The Civic Hall Blackshots Lane Grays Essex RM16 2JU
Category
Educational visits, Lower School, Performing Arts, Prep School
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Staff Team Training

00:00 - 19:30

Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Staff Team Training

Location
Lake District
Category
DofE
Abbey Vets Football

09:00 - 10:00

Abbey Vets Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
The London Cricket Academy

13:00 - 15:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Birthday Party

15:00 - 19:00

Birthday Party

Notes
External Hire
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
External Hire
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Mon 7
101 Events Street Dance Championships

00:00 - 01:00

101 Events Street Dance Championships

Notes
Our Forest Street Dance Crew will be taking part in a one day event, competing against other crews from around London and Essex.
Location
The Civic Hall Blackshots Lane Grays Essex RM16 2JU
Category
Educational visits, Lower School, Performing Arts, Prep School
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
DHP, HoS & HoH Briefing

08:00 - 08:30

DHP, HoS & HoH Briefing

Location
Warden's Dining Room
Category
Catering required, DHP, Staff
Boys' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

08:15 - 08:55

Boys' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, DHC, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff
4+ Assessments

08:30 - 15:30

4+ Assessments

Location
Upper Library & Gordon Budd
Category
Admissions, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Y12 EPQ Candidate Proposal Deadline

08:30

Y12 EPQ Candidate Proposal Deadline

Notes
Emily Bellieu
Category
Academic, DHA, Ho6F, Y12
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

LS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoLS, Lower School
PS Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Celebration Assembly

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
Girls' House Music Ensemble Rehearsals: Kinglsey, School, Franklin

13:00 - 13:50

Girls' House Music Ensemble Rehearsals: Kinglsey, School, Franklin

Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Boys' House Music Ensemble Heats: Session 1

16:00 - 17:30

Boys' House Music Ensemble Heats: Session 1

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Girls' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

16:15 - 17:15

Girls' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

Location
Chapel
Category
DHC, Girls, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Essex Open Netball

18:00 - 20:00

Essex Open Netball

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Choral Society

19:00 - 21:00

Choral Society

Notes
Choral Society for Teachers and Parents
Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Community, Events, Parents' Association, Performing Arts, Staff
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 8
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Girls' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
SMR
Category
DHC, Girls, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff
4+ Assessments

08:30 - 15:30

4+ Assessments

Location
Upper Library & Gordon Budd
Category
Admissions, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

LS Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, HoLS, Lower School
MS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

MS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Chapel, Girls, HoMS, Middle School
PS Musical Theatre

12:30 - 13:00

PS Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Performing Arts, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Girls' House Music Final Ensemble Rehearsals: Astell, Hepworth, Baylis, Eliot

13:00 - 13:50

Girls' House Music Final Ensemble Rehearsals: Astell, Hepworth, Baylis, Eliot

Location
Recital Room
Category
DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Boys' House Music Ensemble Heats: Session 2

16:00 - 17:30

Boys' House Music Ensemble Heats: Session 2

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, DHC, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Staff Meeting

16:05 - 16:30

Staff Meeting

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Staff
6F Tutors' Meeting

16:30 - 17:15

6F Tutors' Meeting

Location
MCI-G
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
QMW Football

19:00 - 20:00

QMW Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Dhanji/Malik Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

Dhanji/Malik Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Wed 9
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Technical Setup

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Technical Setup

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Boys, Deaton Theatre, Events, Girls
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Girls' and Boys' Chapel Choirs Rehearsal and Service

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' and Boys' Chapel Choirs Rehearsal and Service

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, DHC, Girls, HoLS, HoPS, Lower School, Prep School, Prep School Staff
4+ Assessments

08:30 - 15:30

4+ Assessments

Location
Upper Library & Gordon Budd
Category
Admissions, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
6F Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

6F Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PS Whole School Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Whole School Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Y8 HoH Time

08:40 - 08:55

Y8 HoH Time

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, House Events, Lower School
Y3 PS - Geography - River Cruise

09:30 - 15:30

Y3 PS - Geography - River Cruise

Location
London
Category
Educational visits, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y03
PS Brass

12:30 - 13:00

PS Brass

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Theory Club

12:30 - 13:00

PS Theory Club

Location
PS Computer Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Girls' House Music - Final Unison Rehearsal

15:00 - 18:30

Girls' House Music - Final Unison Rehearsal

Notes
Girls' House Music - Final Unison Rehearsal (no audience permitted)
Location
Sports Hall
Category
Calendar Admin, Events, Girls, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Y8 Hockey Tour Parent Information Evening

18:00 - 19:00

Y8 Hockey Tour Parent Information Evening

Location
MCI-G
Category
DHC, Sport & Games, Y08
Florence Trip Parents Information Evening

18:00 - 18:30

Florence Trip Parents Information Evening

Location
Upper Library
Category
Educational visits
Thu 10
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Technical Setup

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Technical Setup

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Boys, Deaton Theatre, Events, Girls
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
4+ Assessments

08:30 - 15:30

4+ Assessments

Location
Upper Library & Gordon Budd
Category
Admissions, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
6F Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

6F Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
NQT Regional Meeting

08:50 - 15:00

NQT Regional Meeting

Location
MCI-G/Warden's Dining Room
Category
Academic, DHA
GCSE & A-Level Textiles Trip: Knitting & Stitching Show

09:00 - 15:00

GCSE & A-Level Textiles Trip: Knitting & Stitching Show

Notes
GCSE and A-Level Textiles students will be visiting the Knitting & Stitching show at Alexandra Palace. Here they will tour the textile galleries to view work by contemporary textiles artists and recent textiles graduates. The trip gives students an opportunity to research a diverse range of textile practitioners. This research will be used to develop their ideas for their coursework projects.
Location
Alexandra Palace
Category
Educational visits, Senior School, Sixth Form, Visual Arts, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
6F Lookout! Lecture

11:05 - 12:50

6F Lookout! Lecture

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Boys' House Music Sound Checks - Junior Bands

12:50 - 14:00

Boys' House Music Sound Checks - Junior Bands

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, House Events, Performing Arts, Staff
PS Harvest Festival Rehearsal

14:00 - 15:45

PS Harvest Festival Rehearsal

Location
Chapel
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
Boys' House Music Sound Checks - Senior Bands

15:50 - 17:30

Boys' House Music Sound Checks - Senior Bands

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, House Events, Staff
6F UCAS Help Sessions

16:00 - 17:00

6F UCAS Help Sessions

Location
Second Floor SFC
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y13
Y7-9 Girls who Code

16:00

Y7-9 Girls who Code

Notes
Louise Golding-Hann Girls who code club for Girls in Y7 - 9.
Location
G19
Category
Girls, Y07, Y08, Y09
Boys' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

16:15 - 17:15

Boys' Chapel Choir (Prep School Only)

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, DHC, HoPS, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Boys' House Music Sound Checks - Soloists

17:30 - 18:30

Boys' House Music Sound Checks - Soloists

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, House Events, Performing Arts
Boys' House Music Final

19:00 - 21:30

Boys' House Music Final

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Events, Governors, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Fri 11
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

01:00 - 23:59

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Non-Uniform Day

01:00 - 23:59

Non-Uniform Day

Category
Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Daphne Foxall

08:00 - 08:30

Daphne Foxall

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Senior School House Meetings

08:40 - 08:55

Senior School House Meetings

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
PS Y4 History Off The Page Roman Workshop

09:00 - 15:45

PS Y4 History Off The Page Roman Workshop

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Y04
Extended Leadership Team Meeting

09:00 - 09:30

Extended Leadership Team Meeting

Location
Pavilion
Category
Staff
Y11 Michaelmas GCSE Forecast Grades: Open to subject teachers

09:00

Y11 Michaelmas GCSE Forecast Grades: Open to subject teachers

Category
Academic, DHA, Reporting, Staff, Y11
PS Guitar Ensemble

12:30 - 13:00

PS Guitar Ensemble

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Girls' House Music - Ensemble Rehearsal

12:50 - 14:00

Girls' House Music - Ensemble Rehearsal

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, House Events, Performing Arts
Girls' House Music - Soloist Rehearsal

15:50 - 16:30

Girls' House Music - Soloist Rehearsal

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, House Events, Performing Arts
6F UCAS 2 Deadline Closes

16:00

6F UCAS 2 Deadline Closes

Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y13
Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Closed to Subject Teachers

16:00

Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Closed to Subject Teachers

Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, Ho6F, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Reporting, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
Girls' House Music Final

17:30 - 20:30

Girls' House Music Final

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Calendar Admin, Events, Girls, Governors, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Sat 12
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

00:00 - 01:00

House Music Priority Week 2 of 2

Location
Music Department
Category
DHC, Girls, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Non-Uniform Day

00:00 - 01:00

Non-Uniform Day

Category
Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
11+ Information Morning

08:30 - 13:00

11+ Information Morning

Notes
An opportunity for Y6 pupils and their parents to find out more about entry and scholarship opportunities at 11+. There will be academic, pastoral and co-curricular presentations and guided tours can be booked for during the school day.
Location
Sports Hall
Category
Admissions, Catering required, DHA, DHC, DHP, Events, HoLS, Requires Prefects, Warden
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Sun 13
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Abbey Vets Football

09:00 - 10:00

Abbey Vets Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
PS Harvest Festival

10:00 - 11:30

PS Harvest Festival

Location
Dining Hall, Chapel
Category
Chapel, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
SPIN Conference

13:00 - 18:00

SPIN Conference

Notes
External Hire
Location
MCI-G
Category
External Hire
The London Cricket Academy

13:00 - 15:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Mon 14
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Wellbeing Week

01:00 - 23:59

Wellbeing Week

Notes
What is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
Location
Various
Category
DHP, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Sixth Form
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Available to Parents on Portal

01:00 - 23:59

Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Available to Parents on Portal

Notes
Reports will be made available during the week commencing 14 October 2019
Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Reporting, Senior School, Sixth Form, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
Scholars' Strings

08:10 - 08:55

Scholars' Strings

Notes
A weekly String Ensemble for pupils in the Lower and Middle School.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School
Boys' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Boys' Chapel Choir

Notes
Weekly rehearsals for boys in Lower School and Prep School Chapel.
Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

LS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, HoLS, Lower School
PS Celebration Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Celebration Assembly

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
Brass Quintet

13:00 - 13:30

Brass Quintet

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Close Enough

13:10 - 13:55

Close Enough

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Soul Band

13:10 - 13:55

Soul Band

Location
Blue Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y8-10 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y8-10 Pop Choir

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10
Y7 Choir (Michaelmas Term only)

13:30 - 13:50

Y7 Choir (Michaelmas Term only)

Notes
All pupils in Y7 meet weekly for the Michaelmas term only for a performance in the Michaelmas Concert.
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Boys, DHC, Girls, Lower School, Performing Arts, Staff, Y07
Senior Chapel Choir

16:10 - 17:30

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Girls' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Y13 Spanish Theatre Visit

17:00 - 23:00

Y13 Spanish Theatre Visit

Notes
To see Blood Wedding (Exam set text)
Location
Young Vic, London
Category
Educational visits, Y13
Essex Open Netball

18:00 - 20:00

Essex Open Netball

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Wellbeing Parent Event - Dr Patrick Johnston

18:00 - 20:00

Wellbeing Parent Event - Dr Patrick Johnston

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Catering required, DHP, Staff
Choral Society

19:00 - 21:00

Choral Society

Notes
Choral Society for Teachers and Parents
Location
Recital Room
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, Community, Events, Parents' Association, Performing Arts, Staff
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 15
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Wellbeing Week

Wellbeing Week

Notes
What is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
Location
Various
Category
DHP, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Sixth Form
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Available to Parents on Portal

00:00 - 01:00

Y7-13 Michaelmas Term Assessments: Available to Parents on Portal

Notes
Reports will be made available during the week commencing 14 October 2019
Category
Academic, Boys, DHA, Girls, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Reporting, Senior School, Sixth Form, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
Girls' Chapel Choir

08:15 - 08:55

Girls' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School
Sax Club

08:20 - 08:50

Sax Club

Location
Room 6
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Staff
6F Tutor Time

08:40 - 08:55

6F Tutor Time

Location
Various Classrooms
Category
Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
LS Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

LS Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, HoLS, Lower School
MS Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

MS Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Chapel, Girls, HoMS, Middle School
PS Musical Theatre

12:30 - 13:00

PS Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Performing Arts, Prep School, Prep School Staff
Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In Session

13:00 - 13:50

Y11-13 Careers & H.E. Drop-In Session

Notes
with Mr Clifford
Location
Careers Room
Category
Careers, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Staff, Y11, Y12, Y13
Y7-11 Careers Drop-In Session

13:00 - 13:50

Y7-11 Careers Drop-In Session

Notes
with Mrs Coates
Location
MCI-PQ1
Category
Careers, DHA, HoLS, HoMS, Staff, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11
Forest Brass

13:10 - 13:55

Forest Brass

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School
MOP 2019

14:00 - 18:00

MOP 2019

Notes
Ben Sparks visiting speaker "Mathematical Magic"
Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Boys, Girls, Prep School, Visiting speaker, Y05, Y06, Y07, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
Staff Meeting

16:05 - 16:30

Staff Meeting

Location
Dining Hall
Category
Staff
Rehearsal for Choral Evensong - Senior Chapel Choir

16:10 - 17:30

Rehearsal for Choral Evensong - Senior Chapel Choir

Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Catering required, Chapel, DHC, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Big Band

16:15 - 17:30

Big Band

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
HoH Monthly Meeting

16:30 - 17:30

HoH Monthly Meeting

Location
Upper Library
Category
Catering required, DHP, Staff
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Choral Evensong - Senior Chapel Choir

18:00 - 18:45

Choral Evensong - Senior Chapel Choir

Notes
A service of Choral Evensong sung by the Senior Chapel Choir. All are most welcome to attend.
Location
Chapel
Category
Calendar Admin, Chapel, DHC, Events, Governors, Ho6F, HoH, HoLS, HoMS, Lower School, Middle School, Performing Arts, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff, Warden
QMW Football

19:00 - 20:00

QMW Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Dhanji/Malik Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

Dhanji/Malik Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Wed 16
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Wellbeing Week

Wellbeing Week

Notes
What is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
Location
Various
Category
DHP, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Sixth Form
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Senior Chapel Choir Rehearsal and Service

08:00 - 08:55

Senior Chapel Choir Rehearsal and Service

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Junior Strings

08:00 - 08:30

Junior Strings

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Prep School
Trad.

08:30 - 08:55

Trad.

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
6F Chapel

08:40 - 08:55

6F Chapel

Location
Chapel
Category
Chapel, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
PS Whole School Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

PS Whole School Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
Y7 HoH Time

08:40 - 08:55

Y7 HoH Time

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, House Events, Lower School
PS Y5 Rainforest Workshop

09:00 - 12:00

PS Y5 Rainforest Workshop

Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Prep School, Prep School Staff, Y05
PS Brass

12:30 - 13:00

PS Brass

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
PS Theory Club

12:30 - 13:00

PS Theory Club

Location
PS Computer Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Clarinet Club

12:55 - 13:25

Clarinet Club

Location
Limpet
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-9 Musical Theatre

13:10 - 13:55

Y7-9 Musical Theatre

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Y07, Y08, Y09
Theory Club

13:25 - 13:55

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Lower School Brass

16:00 - 16:30

Lower School Brass

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School
Y11 History trip to Munich: Parent Information Evening

17:00 - 18:00

Y11 History trip to Munich: Parent Information Evening

Notes
See above
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
Educational visits, Middle School, Y11
Y10 GCSE Drama Trip

18:00 - 23:00

Y10 GCSE Drama Trip

Location
London
Category
Educational visits, Performing Arts, Y10
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
ELEOS Committee Meeting

19:30 - 21:30

ELEOS Committee Meeting

Location
Gordon Budd
Category
Catering required, External Hire
Paul Evans Football

20:00 - 21:00

Paul Evans Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 17
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Wellbeing Week

Wellbeing Week

Notes
What is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
Location
Various
Category
DHP, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Sixth Form
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Chamber Orchestra

08:15 - 08:55

Chamber Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y8 Careers Tutorial

08:30 - 08:55

Y8 Careers Tutorial

Location
Tutor Rooms
Category
Careers, DHA, HoLS, Lower School, Staff
6F Assembly

08:40 - 08:55

6F Assembly

Location
Deaton Theatre
Category
Deaton Theatre, Ho6F, Sixth Form, Y12, Y13
Tuba Club

12:50 - 13:20

Tuba Club

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Senior Guitar Ensemble

13:10 - 13:55

Senior Guitar Ensemble

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Contemporary Ensemble

13:20 - 13:55

Contemporary Ensemble

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Personal Safety Talk

13:45 - 14:05

Personal Safety Talk

Notes
Personal Safety Talk by the Police to Lower School pupils
Location
Sports Hall
Category
Boys, Girls, HoLS, Lower School, Y07, Y08
Symphony Orchestra

16:00 - 17:15

Symphony Orchestra

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y7-9 Girls who Code

16:00

Y7-9 Girls who Code

Notes
Louise Golding-Hann Girls who code club for Girls in Y7 - 9.
Location
G19
Category
Girls, Y07, Y08, Y09
Boys' Chapel Choir

16:15 - 17:15

Boys' Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Lower School, Prep School
House Music Grand Final

19:00 - 22:00

House Music Grand Final

Notes
A bringing together of the best musicians and acts from the two House Music Competitions
Location
Hackney Empire
Category
Boys, Community, DHC, Events, Girls, HoH, House Events, Performing Arts
Fri 18
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Wellbeing Week

Wellbeing Week

Notes
What is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
Location
Various
Category
DHP, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Sixth Form
Flu Vaccinations Pre & Preparatory- Reception to Y6

01:00 - 23:59

Flu Vaccinations Pre & Preparatory- Reception to Y6

Notes
Whole Pre/Prep school vaccination programe
Location
Prep School
Category
Calendar Admin, Catering required, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Senior Chapel Choir

08:00 - 08:35

Senior Chapel Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Chapel, Girls, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Daphne Foxall

08:00 - 08:30

Daphne Foxall

Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Senior School House Meetings

08:40 - 08:55

Senior School House Meetings

Location
House Hubs
Category
HoH, HoLS, HoMS, House Events, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Extended Leadership Team Meeting

09:00 - 09:30

Extended Leadership Team Meeting

Location
Pavilion
Category
Staff
PS October Birthday Gathering

10:45 - 11:00

PS October Birthday Gathering

Location
Treetops & PS Art room
Category
Catering required, Prep School, Prep School Staff, Pre-Prep, Pre-Prep Staff
PS Guitar Ensemble

12:30 - 13:00

PS Guitar Ensemble

Location
PS Music Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Prep School
Double Reed Ensemble

12:50 - 13:20

Double Reed Ensemble

Location
Chapel
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Flute Group

12:55 - 13:55

Flute Group

Location
Room 7
Category
Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Theory Club

12:55 - 13:25

Theory Club

Location
SMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
String Ensemble

13:15 - 13:45

String Ensemble

Notes
Weekly String Ensemble for advanced string players.
Location
Recital Room
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form
Y11-13 Pop Choir

13:15 - 13:45

Y11-13 Pop Choir

Location
JMR
Category
Boys, Calendar Admin, Girls, Senior School, Sixth Form, Y11, Y12, Y13
Y11 Michaelmas GCSE Forecast Grades: Closed to subject teachers

16:00

Y11 Michaelmas GCSE Forecast Grades: Closed to subject teachers

Category
Academic, DHA, Reporting, Staff, Y11
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 19
50th Wedding Anniversary

01:00 - 23:59

50th Wedding Anniversary

Location
Dining Hall
Category
Catering required, External Hire
Wellbeing Week

00:00 - 01:00

Wellbeing Week

Notes
What is Wellbeing? Wellbeing week for the whole school
Location
Various
Category
DHP, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Sixth Form
Flu Vaccinations Pre & Preparatory- Reception to Y6

00:00 - 01:00

Flu Vaccinations Pre & Preparatory- Reception to Y6

Notes
Whole Pre/Prep school vaccination programe
Location
Prep School
Category
Calendar Admin, Catering required, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Y0 (R), Y01, Y02, Y03, Y04, Y05, Y06
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sun 20
50th Wedding Anniversary

00:00 - 01:00

50th Wedding Anniversary

Location
Dining Hall
Category
Catering required, External Hire
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Abbey Vets Football

09:00 - 10:00

Abbey Vets Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
The London Cricket Academy

13:00 - 15:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Mon 21
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Scuba Diving from Plymouth

01:00 - 23:59

Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Notes
Y8 - Y12 Open water training for Completion of Ocean Diver and Sport Diver courses with Forest Sub-Aqua Club
Location
Plymouth
Category
Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 22
Plymouth Scuba Trip

01:00 - 23:59

Plymouth Scuba Trip

Notes
An opportunity for scuba divers to gain experience diving off the Cornish coast.
Location
Plymouth
Category
Educational visits, Lower School, Middle School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y11, Y12
Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Notes
Y8 - Y12 Open water training for Completion of Ocean Diver and Sport Diver courses with Forest Sub-Aqua Club
Location
Plymouth
Category
Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
QMW Football

19:00 - 20:00

QMW Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Dhanji/Malik Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

Dhanji/Malik Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Wed 23
Plymouth Scuba Trip

Plymouth Scuba Trip

Notes
An opportunity for scuba divers to gain experience diving off the Cornish coast.
Location
Plymouth
Category
Educational visits, Lower School, Middle School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y11, Y12
Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Notes
Y8 - Y12 Open water training for Completion of Ocean Diver and Sport Diver courses with Forest Sub-Aqua Club
Location
Plymouth
Category
Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Duke of Edinburgh's Silver Training Expedition Departs

07:00

Duke of Edinburgh's Silver Training Expedition Departs

Location
Dark Peak, Derbyshire
Category
DofE, Educational visits
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Paul Evans Football

20:00 - 21:00

Paul Evans Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 24
Plymouth Scuba Trip

Plymouth Scuba Trip

Notes
An opportunity for scuba divers to gain experience diving off the Cornish coast.
Location
Plymouth
Category
Educational visits, Lower School, Middle School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y11, Y12
Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Notes
Y8 - Y12 Open water training for Completion of Ocean Diver and Sport Diver courses with Forest Sub-Aqua Club
Location
Plymouth
Category
Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Fri 25
Plymouth Scuba Trip

Plymouth Scuba Trip

Notes
An opportunity for scuba divers to gain experience diving off the Cornish coast.
Location
Plymouth
Category
Educational visits, Lower School, Middle School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y11, Y12
Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Notes
Y8 - Y12 Open water training for Completion of Ocean Diver and Sport Diver courses with Forest Sub-Aqua Club
Location
Plymouth
Category
Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 26
Plymouth Scuba Trip

00:00 - 01:00

Plymouth Scuba Trip

Notes
An opportunity for scuba divers to gain experience diving off the Cornish coast.
Location
Plymouth
Category
Educational visits, Lower School, Middle School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y11, Y12
Scuba Diving from Plymouth

00:00 - 01:00

Scuba Diving from Plymouth

Notes
Y8 - Y12 Open water training for Completion of Ocean Diver and Sport Diver courses with Forest Sub-Aqua Club
Location
Plymouth
Category
Calendar Admin, Lower School, Middle School, Senior School, Sixth Form, Sport & Games, Staff, Y08, Y09, Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sun 27
WEEK A

01:00 - 23:59

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK B

00:00 - 01:00

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Abbey Vets Football

09:00 - 10:00

Abbey Vets Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
The London Cricket Academy

13:00 - 15:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Duke of Edinburgh's Silver Training Expedition Returns

19:00

Duke of Edinburgh's Silver Training Expedition Returns

Location
Dark Peak, Derbyshire
Category
DofE, Educational visits
Mon 28
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Tempest Rehearsal Yr7 - Yr10

09:30 - 23:59

Tempest Rehearsal Yr7 - Yr10

Notes
Tempest Cast Rehearsal Yr7-Yr10
Location
Gilderdale
Category
Performing Arts, Senior School, Visual Arts
FSSSA Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Tue 29
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Tempest Rehearsal Yr7 - Yr10

00:00 - 15:30

Tempest Rehearsal Yr7 - Yr10

Notes
Tempest Cast Rehearsal Yr7-Yr10
Location
Gilderdale
Category
Performing Arts, Senior School, Visual Arts
Staff Badminton

18:00 - 19:00

Staff Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
QMW Football

19:00 - 20:00

QMW Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Dhanji/Malik Badminton

20:00 - 22:00

Dhanji/Malik Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Wed 30
University Admission Tests

University Admission Tests

Location
Gilderdale
Category
Academic, Sixth Form, Staff, Y13
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Staff Football

18:00 - 20:00

Staff Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Paul Evans Football

20:00 - 21:00

Paul Evans Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
St Thomas of Canterbury Football

21:00 - 22:00

St Thomas of Canterbury Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Thu 31
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Fri 1
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Kabir Ahmed Football

20:00 - 22:00

Kabir Ahmed Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Sat 2
WEEK A

WEEK A

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Wanstead Saturday School

09:30 - 11:30

Wanstead Saturday School

Location
Aston Block
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Birthday Party

15:00 - 17:00

Birthday Party

Notes
External Hire
Location
Gilderdale Hall
Category
External Hire
Sun 3
WEEK B

WEEK B

Category
Academic, Boys, Girls, Lower School, Middle School, Prep School, Pre-Prep, Senior School, Sixth Form, Staff
Abbey Vets Football

09:00 - 10:00

Abbey Vets Football

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
Soccerdays

10:00 - 13:00

Soccerdays

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
The London Cricket Academy

13:00 - 15:00

The London Cricket Academy

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian
FSSSA Badminton

16:00 - 18:00

FSSSA Badminton

Location
Sports Hall
Category
Sylvestrian

Subscribe | Download